A Tribute to Salvation Army Musicians, Music and Composers

If there are any parties who feel their copyright is being infringed & want any tracks removed from this historical resource then please Contact Me & I will immediately remove any requested tracks.

Click to return to Selected Playlist Index

Marches
Selection of marches from the
EP & LP records on this website

Track TitleArtistConductorComposerYearCatalogue
Southdown Winton Corps Music Sections Steadman-Allen 1985 5KL523
March - Motondo Zurich Central Band Daniel Steck Donald Osgood 1973 AS514
March - Der Geist der Freude (Spirit of Joy) Zurich Central Band Daniel Steck H. Rive 1973 AS514
March - Hebt hoch die Fahne (Emblem of the Army) Zurich Central Band Daniel Steck A.W. Gullidge 1973 AS514
March - Erfuellt die Welt mit Musik (Fill the World with Music) Zurich Central Band Daniel Steck Erik Sifverberg 1973 AS514
Danish Festival March Zurich Central Band Daniel Steck E Leidzén AS517
March - Zurich Central Zurich Central Band Daniel Steck Brian Bowen AS517
March - Rosehill Enfield Citadel Band James Williams Albert H Jakeway 1977 BAB3501
March - The Warriors Enfield Citadel Band James Williams Brian Bowen 1977 BAB3501
March - Mighty To Save International Staff Band Major Ray Bowes George Marshall 1976 BAB3507
March - The Liberator International Staff Band Major Ray Bowes George Marshall 1976 BAB3507
March - Bravest of the Brave Oslo 3 Band - Norway Bandmaster Kjell Skagmo B. Coles BAB3515
March - Exultation Seoul Boys' Home Band - Korea Captain Peter Wood Steadman-Allen BAB3515
March - I Will Fight Copenhagen Youth Band - Denmark Erik Sikverberg Erik Sikverberg BAB3515
March - Soldiers of Christ Chicago Mont Clare Band - USA Bandmaster John Brooker-Jones G Marshall BAB3515
March - The Roll Call International Staff Band Lt Col Ray Bowes William Broughton 1980 BAB3525
March - Motivation International Staff Band Lt Col Ray Bowes William Himes 1980 BAB3525
March - Camp Fellowship Camberwell Citadel Band Bandmaster Brian Davies Norman Bearcroft 1976 CB201
March - Vanguard Camberwell Citadel Band Bandmaster Brian Davies Norman Bearcroftn 1976 CB201
Motondo Canadian Staff Band Major Robert Redhead Donald Osgood 1985 CSB28513
The Roll Call Palmerston North Citadel Band CSLP1011
The Heaven Bound Throng Melbourne Staff Band Bandmaster Charles Scott W Arthur Gullidge CWG6778
March - Army of Immanuel Melbourne Staff Band Bandmaster Charles Scott W Arthur Gullidge CWG6778
March - Exuberance Melbourne Staff Band Bandmaster Charles Scott W Arthur Gullidge CWG6778
March - The Fount Melbourne Staff Band Bandmaster Charles Scott W Arthur Gullidge CWG6778
March - Keep Singing International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Rivers ERZ8251
March - Spirit of Joy International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Rive ERZ8251
March - Motondo International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Osgood ERZ8251
March - To Regions Fair International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Bearcroft ERZ8251
March - Wellington Citadel International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Merritt ERZ8252
March - Invincible Army International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Leidzén ERZ8252
March - Dovercourt Citadel International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Scotney ERZ8252
March - Anthem of The Free International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Goffin ERZ8252
March - Wisbech Citadel Tottenham Citadel Band Ray Allen Gay ERZ8254
March - Alderney Tottenham Citadel Band James Williams Goffin ERZ8254
March - Emblem of the Army Tottenham Citadel Band James Williams Gullidge ERZ8254
March - Minneapolis IV International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Soderstrom ERZ8263
March - Fill The World With Music International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Silfverberg ERZ8263
March - California International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Soderstrom ERZ8263
March - Emblem of The Army International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Gullidge ERZ8263
March - Collaroy 13 Sydney Congress Hall Band Barrie Gott Gott 1974 FS1010
March - Joyous Experience Sydney Congress Hall Band Barrie Gott Gott 1974 FS1010
March - Dalaro Sydney Congress Hall Band Barrie Gott Gregson 1974 FS1010
The Red Shield Wellington Citadel Band Bert Neeve H C Goffin FSRS1275
Youthful Warriors Wellington Citadel Band Bert Neeve Ray Cresswell FSRS1275
Jamaica Citadel Wellington Citadel Band Bert Neeve Richard Holz FSRS1275
Tremont Wellington Citadel Band Bert Neeve Howard Evans FSRS1275
Southern Australia Wellington Citadel Band Bert Neeve W A Gullidge FSRS1275
Rousseau Wellington Citadel Band Bert Neeve Ray Ogg FSRS1275
The Wellingtonian Wellington Citadel Band Bert Neeve Harold Scotney FSRS1275
The Liberator Wellington Citadel Band Bert Neeve George Marshall FSRS1275
On the King's Highway Wellington Citadel Band Bert Neeve Erik Leidzén FSRS1275
Indomitable Wellington Citadel Band Bert Neeve H A Mountain FSRS1275
Christmas Joy Wellington Citadel Band Bert Neeve Erik Leidzén FSRS1275
March - Montreal Zurich Central Hall Band Daniel Steck N Audoire FSRS1299
March - On Parade Zurich Central Hall Band Daniel Steck Eiliv Herikstad FSRS1299
March - Endless Day Zurich Central Hall Band Daniel Steck Lloyd Scott FSRS1299
March - Mountain Camp Zurich Central Hall Band Daniel Steck Donald Osgood FSRS1299
March - Heilsfanfaren Zurich Central Hall Band Daniel Steck Paul Marti FSRS1299
March - Spirit of Victory Vancouver Temple Band Roy Cornick A. Dockerill 1975 FSRS1306
March - Be Strong Vancouver Temple Band Roy Cornick C. Cole 1975 FSRS1306
March - Old Campaigners Vancouver Temple Band Roy Cornick A.H. Jakeway 1975 FSRS1306
March - Camp Akatarawa Wellington South Citadel Band David Howan Dean Goffin FSRS1307
March - Alleghenny Wellington South Citadel Band David Howan Vernon Post FSRS1307
March - The Irish Salvationist Wellington South Citadel Band David Howan W Fletcher FSRS1307
March - Mighty to Save Zurich Central Band Daniel Steck George Marshall 1982 FSRS1332
March - Brazilian Jubilee Zurich Central Band Daniel Steck Leslie Condon 1982 FSRS1332
March - In the King's Service Zurich Central Band Daniel Steck Erik Leidzén 1982 FSRS1332
March - The Happy Heart Zurich Central Band Daniel Steck Ray Cresswell 1982 FSRS1332
March - The Roll Call Zurich Central Band Daniel Steck W Broughton 1982 FSRS1332
March - The Pioneers Los Angeles Tabernacle Band Bandmaster Ray Ogg Leidzén GEMS24
March - Wisbech Citadel Los Angeles Tabernacle Band Bandmaster Ray Ogg A. Gay GEMS24
March - In the Firing Line Los Angeles Tabernacle Band Bandmaster Ray Ogg B Coles GEMS24
March - Motondo Los Angeles Tabernacle Band Bandmaster Ray Ogg Osgood GEMS24
Coronation March 'The Prophet' Cambridge Heath Band Raymond Jewkes Meterbeer arr. AH Jakeway 1971 KRCSLP1305
March - Fill The World With Music Cambridge Heath Band Raymond Jewkes Erik Sifverberg 1971 KRCSLP1305
March - Torchbearers Chalk Farm Citadel Band Eric Ball Eric Ball 1971 KRCSLP1307
March - Star Lake No 2 Chalk Farm Citadel Band Eric Ball Eric Ball 1971 KRCSLP1307
March - Motivation Christchurch Citadel Band Thomas Brown R.F. Cresswell LC45
March - Petone Citadel Christchurch Citadel Band Thomas Brown R.F. Cresswell LC45
March - Motueka Christchurch Citadel Band Thomas Brown R.F. Cresswell LC45
March - Divine Guidance Christchurch Citadel Band Thomas Brown R.F. Cresswell LC45
March - The Red Shield Christchurch Citadel Band Thomas Brown H.C. Goffin LC45
Descriptive March - Patrol Christchurch Citadel Band Thomas Brown H.C. Goffin LC45
March - New Zealand Warriors Christchurch Citadel Band Thomas Brown H.C. Goffin LC45
March - Tylney Hall Christchurch Citadel Band Thomas Brown J.D. Goffin LC45
March - Anthem of The Free Christchurch Citadel Band Thomas Brown J.D. Goffin LC45
With Flying Colours and Ringing Music (Fanfare March) Stockholm I & VII Bands Sture Petersson 1965 LP110
I Am a Soldier Stockholm I & VII Bands G Donizetti, R Slater 1965 LP110
Kabelvag Stockholm I & VII Bands Klaus Ostby 1965 LP110
Morning Hymn Stockholm I & VII Bands R Slater 1965 LP110
Our Army, Brave and True Stockholm I & VII Bands G Marshall 1965 LP110
Following the Flag Stockholm I & VII Bands E Leidzén 1965 LP110
The Flag of Freedom Stockholm I & VII Bands B Coles 1965 LP110
Liberty Stockholm I & VII Bands AW Gullidge 1965 LP110
Gladsome Morn Stockholm I & VII Bands R Steadman-Allen 1965 LP110
The Path of Glory Stockholm I & VII Bands D Goffin 1965 LP110
Evangeline Booth Stockholm I & VII Bands KM Fristup 1965 LP110
Looking Heavenward Stockholm I & VII Bands B Andersson 1965 LP110
March - Brighton Citadel Norwood Citadel Band Keith Francis Hollis 1959 LP1221
March - From Strength to Strength Norwood Citadel Band Keith Francis D Goffin 1959 LP1221
March - Montreal Citadel Norwood Citadel Band Keith Francis Audoire 1959 LP1221
March - Crown of Conquest Norwood Citadel Band Keith Francis R. Allen 1959 LP1221
Festival March - Following the Flag Netherlands National Band Bernard Verkaaik Erik Leidzén 1959 LP4
March - In the King's Service Netherlands National Band Bernard Verkaaik Erik Leidzén 1959 LP4
March - Spirit of Joy Netherlands National Band Bernard Verkaaik Harry Rive 1959 LP4
March - Resolute Soldiers Netherlands National Band Bernard Verkaaik Bernard Verkaaik 1959 LP4
March - Determination Netherlands National Band Bernard Verkaaik Saunders- Leidzén 1959 LP4
March Brilliante - The Invincible Army New York Staff Band Major Richard E Holz Erik Leidzén 1960 LP5
March - Camp Allegheny New York Staff Band Major Richard E Holz Vernon Post 1960 LP5
March - Camp Swoneky New York Staff Band Major Richard E Holz Emil Soderstrom 1960 LP5
March - Northern New England New York Staff Band Major Richard E Holz George McLoughlin 1961 LP6
March Brilliante - Akron Anniversary New York Staff Band Major Richard E Holz Stanley Ditmer 1961 LP6
March Militaire New York Staff Band & Male Corus Brigadier Richard E Holz F Schubert arr. C Skinner 1962 LP7
March - Praise Vancouver Temple Band Clifton Gillingham Heaton 1964 LPS1242
March - Fighting For The Lord Vancouver Temple Band Clifton Gillingham Soderstrom 1964 LPS1242
March - The Flag of Freedom Vancouver Temple Band Clifton Gillingham Coles 1964 LPS1242
March - The Fount Vancouver Temple Band Clifton Gillingham Gullidge 1964 LPS1242
March - The Flowing River Vancouver Temple Band Clifton Gillingham Broughton 1964 LPS1242
March - Under Two Flags Hollywood Tabernacle Band Ronald Smart B Coles LPS1258
March - Golden Jubilee Hollywood Tabernacle Band Ronald Smart M Kippax LPS1258
Fill the World With Music The Taborines with Hollywood Tabernacle Band Ronald Smart E. Silfverberg LPS1258
March - Alderney Vancouver Temple Band Clifton Gillingham D. Goffin 1967 LPS1261
March - The Maple Leaf Vancouver Temple Band Clifton Gillingham B. Coles 1967 LPS1261
Marche Militaire Vancouver Temple Band - Soloist - Robert Middleton Jr. Clifton Gillingham Schubert; arr,. C. Skinner 1967 LPS1261
March - Southdown Vancouver Temple Band Clifton Gillingham R. Steadman-Allen 1967 LPS1261
March - Motondo International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Osgood 1960 LRZ4001
March - The Universal Message International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Condon 1960 LRZ4001
March - To Regions Fair International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Bearcroft 1960 LRZ4001
March - Invincible Army International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Leidzén 1961 LRZ4002
March - Wellington Citadel International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Scotney 1961 LRZ4002
March - Alderney Tottenham Citadel Band James Williams Dean Goffin 1961 LRZ4003
March - Unconquered Tottenham Citadel Band James Williams Gullidge 1961 LRZ4003
March - The Carollers International Staff Band Lt Col Bernard Adams Richard E Holz 1961 LRZ4004
March - Christmas Joy International Staff Band Lt Col Bernard Adams Erik Leidzén 1961 LRZ4004
March Medley - The Spirit of Christmas International Staff Band Lt Col Bernard Adams Cook 1961 LRZ4004
March - The Scarlet Jersey International Staff Band Lt Col Bernard Adams Steadman-Allen 1965 LRZ4008
March - Fill The World With Music International Staff Band Lt Col Bernard Adams Silfverberg 1965 LRZ4008
March - California International Staff Band Lt Col Bernard Adams Soderstrom 1965 LRZ4008
March - The Conflict Massed Bands Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Bramwell Coles 1966 LRZ4014
March - Valiant In Fight Auckland Congress Hall Band T.N. Rive T.N. Rive 1961 PR203
March of the Soldier United Songsters Harrison Millard Piper 1962 PR242
March - Crown Of Conquest Wellington South Band Eric Rive Capt. Ray Allan 1962 PR243
March - Spirit of Joy Enfield Citadel Band Bandmaster James Williams Herbert Rive 1980 PRA1026
March - The Invincible Army Enfield Citadel Band Bandmaster James Williams Erik Leidzén 1980 PRA1026
March - Petone Citadel United Bands Capt. Trevor Davis Ray Cresswell 1983 SA003
March - Chile Adelaide Congress Hall Band Hartley Aberg Silfverberg 1971 SA235
March - To The Front Adelaide Congress Hall Band Hartley Aberg Brian Bowen 1971 SA235
March - Beaumont Adelaide Congress Hall Band Hartley Aberg George Dickens 1971 SA235
March - Under Two Flags Norwich Citadel Band John Gibson Bramwell Coles 1975 SA5
March - The Fount Portsmouth Citadel Band Harold Nobes Arthur Gullidge 1975 SA5
March - Pressing Onward Wellington Citadel Band Bruce Parkinson Leidzén 1959 SA6071
March - Spirit of Joy Wellington Citadel Band Bruce Parkinson H Rive 1959 SA6071
March - Victorious Wellington Citadel Band Bruce Parkinson Gullidge 1959 SA6071
March - The Wellingtonian Wellington Citadel Band Bruce Parkinson H Scotney 1959 SA6071
March - Greenock Citadel Melbourne Staff Band Bandmaster Colin Woods Downie 1973 SF264
March - Freedom From Sin Melbourne Staff Band Bandmaster Colin Woods French 1973 SF264
March - The Voice of Youth Melbourne Staff Band Bandmaster Colin Woods Steadman-Allen 1973 SF264
March - The Land of Song Melbourne Staff Band Bandmaster Colin Woods Bearcroft 1973 SF264
March - Excelsior Melbourne Staff Band Bandmaster Colin Woods Erik Leidzén SF296
March - Collingwood Melbourne Staff Band Bandmaster Colin Woods George Dickens SF296
March - The Jubilee March No 1 Melbourne Staff Band Bandmaster Colin Woods RH McAnally SF296
March - The Path of Duty Melbourne Staff Band Colin Woods Len Baxter 1978 SF307
March - Collaroy Melbourne Staff Band Colin Woods Barrie Gott 1978 SF307
Balga Citadel Melbourne Staff Band Bandmaster Colin Woods Allen Pengilly 1980 SF339
March - Unconquered Melbourne Staff Band Bandmaster Colin Woods Arthur Gullidge 1980 SF339
March - Gold Coast Temple Melbourne Staff Band Bandmaster Colin Woods Barrie Gott 1980 SF339
Festive March - Bounty Down Camberwell Citadel Band Bandmaster Brian Davies Howard Davies SF344
March - Silver Star International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Steadman Allen 1963 SLRZ4005
March - Pressing Onward International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Leidzén 1963 SLRZ4005
March - Star Lake International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Ball 1963 SLRZ4005
March - Minneapolis IV International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Soderstrom 1963 SLRZ4005
March - Soldiers of Christ Massed Bands Lieut-Colonel Bernard Adams George Marshall 1965 SLRZ4010
March - Star Lake Leopoldville Central Band Captain Ray Munn Eric Ball 1965 SLRZ4010
March - Joyful News International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Leidzén 1966 SLRZ4015
March - Emblem of the Army International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Gullidge 1966 SLRZ4015
March - Fighting for the Lord International Staff Band Lt. Col. Bernard Adams Soderstrom 1966 SLRZ4015
Anthem of the Free Wellington Citadel Band Dean Goffin 1985 SPR37
Tylney Hall Wellington Citadel Band Dean Goffin 1985 SPR37
March - Young Campaigners Edinburgh Division United YP Band YP Band Leader Melvin Hawkins Erik Silverberg 1978 SPS001
Festival March - Faith is the Victory Paisley Citadel Band Bandmaster Ian McNeill James Curnow 1978 SPS001
March - Loyal Forever Kilbirnie YP Band YP Band Leader James McIvor Erik Silfverberg 1978 SPS001
March - Heaven Came Down South West Youth Brass Colin McFarlane Eiliv Herikstad 1978 SPS001
March - Spirit of the West International Staff Band Lt Col Ray Bowes Dudley Bright 1983 SPS028
March - Joyous Experience International Staff Band Lt Col Ray Bowes Barrie Gott 1983 SPS028
Festival March - Milestone International Staff Band Lieut-Colonel Ray Bowes William Himes 1985 SPS046
March - Marching Onward International Staff Band Lieut-Colonel Ray Bowes Ivor Bosanko 1985 SPS046
Southall One Hundred Hendon Citadel Band Stephen Cobb Norman Bearcroft 1987 SPS054
Victors Acclaimed Gainsborough Band Terence Young B Coles 1987 SPS054
March - The Witness Hendon Citadel Band Bandmaster Roland Cobb W Himes 1971 SXLP50013
March - Praise Tottenham Citadel Band Bandmaster J Williams W Heaton 1971 SXLP50013
March - The Southern Cross International Staff Band Colonel B Adams Bowen 1972 SXLP50014
March Fantasy - The Joy Bringer International Staff Band Colonel B Adams Downie 1972 SXLP50014
Festival March - Steadily Onward International Staff Band Colonel B Adams Leidzén 1973 SXLP50015
March - Mountain Camp International Staff Band Colonel B Adams Osgood 1973 SXLP50015
March - Temple 85 International Staff Band Colonel B Adams Bearcroft 1973 SXLP50015
March - Rousseau International Staff Band Colonel B Adams Ogg 1973 SXLP50015
Marche Militaire Francaise International Staff Band Colonel Bernard Adams Saint- Saens; arr. Kenyon 1975 SXLP50017
March - Heaven Came Down International Staff Band Colonel Bernard Adams Herikstad 1975 SXLP50017
March - Freedom From Sin Earlscourt Citadel Band Bandmaster Brian Ring French 1967 TBC 1-9-6
Festival March - To The Land of Glory Montreal Citadel Band Bandmaster Morley F Calvert Ostby 1967 TBC 1-9-6
Festival March - Army of God Winnipeg Citadel Band Bandmaster Fred Merrett Soderstrom 1967 TBC 1-9-6
March - On To The War United Canadian & New York Staff Bands Major Norman Bearcroft Erik Leidzén 1973 TRSLP16
Festival March - Pledge For Service New York Staff Band Derek Smith Eric Ball 1973 TRSLP16
March - Rejoice Manchester CT YP Band Douglas Bell Leslie Condon 1973 TRSLP16
March - Endless Day New York Staff Band Derek Smith Lloyd Scott 1974 TRSLP21
Under Two Flags New York Staff Band Bandmaster Derek Smith Bramwell Coles 1975 TRLPS24
Hillcrest New York Staff Band Bandmaster Derek Smith Bruce Broughton 1975 TRLPS24
March - The Young Salvationist New York Staff Band Derek Smith Bramwell Coles 1980 TRLPS33
March - Faith Victorious New York Staff Band Derek Smith Morley Calvert 1980 TRLPS33
March - The Singing Heart New York Staff Band Derek Smith F.G. Inglis 1980 TRLPS33
March - Beaumont Launceston Citadel Band Graham Roper GH Dickens VDR013
Festival March - The Singing Heart Hobart Citadel Band Kevin Mansfield F.GInglis VDR013
March - Deliverance Wellington Citadel Band Bruce Parkinson H Twitchin VP20
March - Liberty Wellington Citadel Band Bruce Parkinson Gullidge VP20
March - Red Shield Wellington Citadel Band Bruce Parkinson H Goffin VP20
March - Heavenly Mansions Brisbane City Temple Band Leonard Baxter Arnott 1959 WGBMF824
March - Minneapolis IV Brisbane City Temple Band Leonard Baxter E. Soderstrom 1959 WGBMF824
March - Under Two Flags Brisbane City Temple Band Leonard Baxter B. Coles 1959 WGBMF824
March - Courage Brisbane City Temple Band Leonard Baxter G Marshall 1959 WGBMF824
Festival March - Crusaders Wellington Citadel Band Bert Neeve Dean Goffin 1968 XPS5059
March - Praise Wellington Citadel Band Bert Neeve W Heaton 1968 XPS5059
March - Star Lake International Staff Band Brigadier Bernard Adams Eric Ball 1957 XTV26099
March - Praise International Staff Band Brigadier Bernard Adams Wilfred Heaton 1957 XTV26099
March - Chile Brisbane City Temple Band Leonard Baxter Sifverberg 1974 YPRX1048
March - Path of Duty Brisbane City Temple Band Leonard Baxter Len Baxter 1974 YPRX1048